Quantcast
Monday, September 15, 2014

Indirect Auto Loan Rates (as of 09/14/2014)
Product Region New Automobile Rates
A+ A B C D Avg
New60MoCentral Midwest2.312.863.815.067.974.40
1YrUsed60MoCentral Midwest2.473.013.975.198.094.55
2YrUsed60MoCentral Midwest2.513.074.045.288.184.62
New60MoNortheast2.432.723.164.285.833.68
1YrUsed60MoNortheast2.472.753.204.345.883.73
2YrUsed60MoNortheast2.562.933.354.496.023.87
New60MoNorthwest2.562.913.675.247.844.44
1YrUsed60MoNorthwest2.572.923.685.257.874.46
2YrUsed60MoNorthwest2.663.053.835.458.054.61
New60MoSoutheast2.402.873.695.088.144.43
1YrUsed60MoSoutheast2.432.913.715.138.224.48
2YrUsed60MoSoutheast2.553.013.805.178.304.56
New60MoTexas & Southwest2.532.973.675.107.624.38
1YrUsed60MoTexas & Southwest2.563.013.705.147.694.42
2YrUsed60MoTexas & Southwest2.593.043.785.217.764.48
New60MoWestern2.613.173.875.218.034.58
1YrUsed60MoWestern2.653.223.955.388.154.67
2YrUsed60MoWestern2.703.294.055.528.204.75
Deposit Product Rates (as of 09/14/2014)
Product Banks & Thrifts Credit Unions National
Hi Low Avg Hi Low Avg Hi Low Avg
Interest Checking $2,5004.010.010.215.000.010.475.000.010.25
Premium Interest Checking $10K4.000.010.213.000.010.394.000.010.24
Regular Savings $1K4.000.010.1010.000.010.2110.000.010.12
Money Market $10K2.360.010.161.510.010.202.360.010.17
High Liquid Money Market $25K1.260.010.201.510.010.251.510.010.21
High Liquid Money Market $50K1.260.010.231.150.010.291.260.010.24
3 Month CD $25K0.830.010.110.800.020.210.830.010.12
6 Month CD $25K0.950.010.171.010.010.301.010.010.19
1 Year CD $25K1.510.010.281.250.010.451.510.010.31
2 Year CD $25K1.770.050.451.500.010.681.770.010.49
5 Year CD $25K2.530.051.002.500.251.452.530.051.08
1 Year Jumbo CD1.510.010.291.250.010.481.510.010.33
Fees and Service Charges (as of 09/14/2014)
Fees National Banks
Hi Low Avg
NSF Fee$45.00$5.00$32.03
ATM Surcharge Fee$5.00$0.00$2.66
Stop Payment Fee$40.00$0.00$30.01
Bill Pay Monthly Fee$30.00$0.00$6.31
Mortgage Rates (as of 09/14/2014)
Nat'l Avg Rate Banks & Thrifts Credit Unions Regional Averages
High Low Avg High Low Avg NW SW MW SE NE
15 Year Fixed Conforming3.484.662.513.483.742.973.433.523.483.463.493.48
30 Year Fixed Conforming4.315.553.604.304.673.664.304.334.324.284.314.29
15 Year Fixed Jumbo3.655.263.073.635.192.923.763.703.653.593.643.66
30 Year Fixed Jumbo4.255.923.554.205.523.854.534.234.264.224.264.28
3 Year Adjustable Conforming2.873.912.472.873.202.532.862.852.882.862.862.89
5 Year Adjustable Conforming2.923.662.552.923.352.472.902.912.932.932.902.91
7 Year Adjustable Conforming3.063.572.743.053.582.683.083.063.073.063.053.05
Home Equity Rates (as of 09/14/2014)
Type Nat'l Avg Rate Banks & Thrifts Credit Unions Regional Averages
High Low Avg High Low Avg NW SW MW SE NE
Home Equity Loans - 5 yr term, $25K, 80% LTV5.6318.7152.2405.9098.0002.4905.0775.8935.8015.4715.8815.179
Home Equity Loans - 10 yr term, $75K, 80% LTV5.6419.2502.2405.7798.0002.7505.3745.8955.7825.5895.7935.229
Home Equity Loans - 15 yr term, $125K, 80% LTV5.77410.2502.2405.8288.5003.0005.6835.8875.8685.7435.8825.533
Home Equity Lines of Credit - $25K, 80% LTV
Base Rate6.1019.5502.7406.3648.7502.4904.8386.1506.2846.0056.2615.876
Introductory Rate2.8725.2500.0002.7345.9900.0003.0643.3663.1723.0002.8072.371
Home Equity Lines of Credit - $75K, 80% LTV
Base Rate5.4498.8002.7405.6218.5002.4904.7175.6235.6535.3615.4585.207
Introductory Rate2.7915.2500.0002.6435.9900.0003.0003.3663.0192.9112.7162.356
Home Equity Lines of Credit - $125K, 80% LTV
Base Rate5.1678.3402.7505.2848.5002.4904.6965.3605.2995.1695.1534.944
Introductory Rate2.7815.2500.0002.6545.9900.0002.9773.5663.0502.9272.5042.347
Credit Card Rates (as of 09/14/2014)
Credit Cards Terms
APR Annual Fee Grace Period (Days)
Platinum Card$69.20425
Purchase APR11.018
Purchase Introductory APR0.565
Reward Card$85.39725
Purchase APR11.340
Purchase Introductory APR0.681

twitter
facebook
Oct 20 - 22 | PayThink (formerly ATM, Debit & Prepaid Forum)

JW Marriott Desert Ridge
Phoenix, AZ
More Info

Oct 27 - 29 | Financial Services Collections & Operational Risk Conference

The Cosmopolitan
Las Vegas, NV
More Info

Icing Your Regulator
NCUA Supervisory Examiner Justin Burleson allowed Minnesota credit union leaders to douse him with ice water at MnCUN's Fall Leadership Conference. Burleson was participating in the "Ice Bucket Challenge" a social media phenomenon to raise awareness for Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS).
Already a subscriber? Log in here
Please note you must now log in with your email address and password.